Scarborough Summer Splash Gala – Entries now open
Scarborough Summer Splash Friday 9th June, Saturday 10th June & Sunday 11th June
This meet is at our own pool hosted by Scarborough Swimming Club. In recent years the event has become full before we could make our entry. This year we need to complete our entry before the 30th January so that we have a better chance of our entries been accepted.
Anyone wishing to enter must be 9 years or over & have a CAT 2 license paid.
Reminder:
Your entries must be made in swim manger before 30th Jan 2023. I will make our entry on the 1st Feb to the event organiser through swim manager.
(Affiliated to SE NER Region)
Summer Seaside Splash 2023
A/B Graded Meet
Under ASA Laws & ASA Technical Rules
License Number 3NE230110
(For entry into Regional and County Championships)
Friday, 9th – Sunday, 11th June 2023
Scarborough Sports Village, Scarborough, YO11 2JW
25m, 8 Lane Pool with anti-wave ropes
Large scoreboard with electronic timing
9yrs, 10yrs, 11yrs, 12yrs, 13yrs, 14yrs, 15yrs +
Ages as of 11th June 2023
50m, 100m Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly
50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle
100m, 200m, 400m Individual Medley
A & B Grade Senior (13 years +) Mixed 2 x 50m Relay SKINS – Qualified from 200IM
A & B Grade Junior (12 years -) Mixed 2 x 50m Relay SKINS – Qualified from 100IM
All events are heat declared winners
Medals 1st – 3rd in each age group and grade
Speeding Tickets for swimmers faster than their entered grade
Senior Skins – 1st Pair £100, Runner Up Pair £50, losing pair of heats 1-4 £20
Junior Skins – 1st Pair £80, Runner Up Pair £40, losing pair of heats 1-4 £20
Individual events: £6.00 each
Coaches & Poolside Passes: £25.00 each including Buffet Lunch
Spectator Tickets: £8 per day, £5 per Morning/Afternoon/Evening
Poolside passes must be purchased with the entries
Spectator tickets to be purchased on the day
Entries to be submitted on-line via your Swim Manager.
Entries close Midnight, 9th May 2023 or when the meet is full
For further information please
visit www.scarboroughswimmingclub.org.uk/events
or email events@scarboroughswimmingclub.org.uk
Promoter: Nathan Renshaw
Skins Event
The Skins Event is a multi-round 2 x 50m mixed stroke Team Medley elimination competition.
The 6 fastest 13yrs & Over Male & Female swimmers in each of A & B Grade from the 200IM qualify for the relevant Senior Skins.
The 6 fastest 12yrs & Under Male & Female swimmers in each of A & B grade from the 100IM qualify for the Junior Skins.
Swimmers who swim faster than the oldest appropriate age group in their grade, will not be eligible for the skins.
All skins qualifiers must confirm they are swimming by the specified time and should listen for announcements.
Skins qualifiers must attend their briefing at the stated time.
Any swimmer not present at the start of the briefing will be replaced from the reserve list.
A Skins relay team consists of one male and one female swimmer.
The skins relay team members and lanes are drawn at random at the start of the briefing.
Teams members must swim boy, then girl in each round.
The stroke combination for each round of the skins competition is drawn at random.
After each round is swim the slowest team is eliminated unless another team is disqualified, in which case the disqualified team is eliminated.
There will be a fixed 3-minute recovery time between rounds.
During the skins event only competing swimmers and necessary officials are allowed at the deep end of the pool.
Schedule of Events
Friday Evening Session
Warm-up: 6.45pm, First heat: 7:30pm
101
Boys – OPEN 400m Individual Medley
102
Girls – OPEN 400m Individual Medley
103
Boys – OPEN 200m Freestyle
104
Girls – OPEN 200m Freestyle
Saturday Morning Session
Warm-up: 8.00am, First heat: 9:00am
201
Boys – 200m Individual Medley
202
Girls – 200m Individual Medley
203
Boys – 13yrs & Over 100m Backstroke
204
Girls – 13yrs & Over 100m Breaststroke
205
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 50m Butterfly
206
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 50m Freestyle
207
Boys – 13yrs & Over 50m Breaststroke
208
Girls – 13yrs & Over 50m Backstroke
209
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 100m Freestyle
210
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 100m Butterfly
Saturday Afternoon Session
Warm-up: TBC, First heat: TBC
301
B Grade Senior Skins – Round 1
302
B Grade Senior Skins – Round 2
303
B Grade Senior Skins – Round 3
304
B Grade Senior Skins – Round 4
305
B Grade Senior Skins – Final
306
A Grade Senior Skins – Round 1
307
A Grade Senior Skins – Round 2
308
A Grade Senior Skins – Round 3
309
A Grade Senior Skins – Round 4
310
A Grade Senior Skins – Final
311
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 50m Breaststroke
312
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 50m Backstroke
313
Boys – 13yrs & Over 100m Butterfly
314
Girls – 13yrs & Over 100m Freestyle
315
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 100m Backstroke
316
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 100m Breaststroke
317
Boys – 13yrs & Over 50m Freestyle
318
Girls – 13yrs & Over 50m Butterfly
Sunday Morning Session
Warm-up: 8.00am, First heat: 9:00am
501
Girls – 100m Individual Medley
502
Boys – 100m Individual Medley
503
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 100m Freestyle
504
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 100m Butterfly
505
Girls – 13yrs & Over 50m Breaststroke
506
Boys – 13yrs & Over 50m Backstroke
507
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 50m Butterfly
508
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 50m Freestyle
509
Girls – 13yrs & Over 100m Backstroke
510
Boys – 13yrs & Over 100m Breaststroke
Sunday Afternoon Session
Warm-up: TBC, First heat: TBC
601
B Grade Junior Skins – Round 1
602
B Grade Junior Skins – Round 2
603
B Grade Junior Skins – Round 3
604
B Grade Junior Skins – Round 4
605
B Grade Junior Skins – Final
606
A Grade Junior Skins – Round 1
607
A Grade Junior Skins – Round 2
608
A Grade Junior Skins – Round 3
609
A Grade Junior Skins – Round 4
610
A Grade Junior Skins – Final
611
Boys – 13yrs & Over 50m Butterfly
612
Girls – 13yrs & Over 50m Freestyle
613
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 100m Breaststroke
614
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 100m Backstroke
615
Boys – 13yrs & Over 100m Freestyle
616
Girls – 13yrs & Over 100m Butterfly
617
Boys – 9 – 12yrs 50m Backstroke
618
Girls – 9 – 12yrs 50m Breaststroke